Moars' scoop sorghum award at Toowoomba Royal Show

Toowoomba Royal Show crop competition a great result in such an adverse growing season


Cropping
Pacific Seeds' Bill Smith and Pauline Twidale with dryland sorghum winners Chris and Phil Moar, Emdale, Upper Pilton.

Pacific Seeds' Bill Smith and Pauline Twidale with dryland sorghum winners Chris and Phil Moar, Emdale, Upper Pilton.

Aa

Pacific Seeds varieties claimed all three places in both the dryland and irrigated sorghum categories Toowoomba Royal Show Queensland Country Life Grains Outlook crop competition.

Aa

Farmers planting Pacific Seeds varieties claimed all three places in both the dryland and irrigated sorghum categories Toowoomba Royal Show Queensland Country Life Grains Outlook crop competition.

Continuing on last year's success, Upper Pilton growers Phil and Chris Moar, Emdale, were awarded first place in the dryland sorghum for the second time.

The Moars' crop of MR-Scorpio scored 168.8 points and yielded 10.438 tonnes per hectare.

Last year the Moars won both the dryland and irrigated sorghum titles in the competition.

Field wheat champions Jason and Colleen Mundt, Mundalee Grains, Yandilla.

Field wheat champions Jason and Colleen Mundt, Mundalee Grains, Yandilla.

Pacific Seeds' Chris Gillam with irrigated sorghum first and third placegetter, Derryck Mickleborough, Dalby.

Pacific Seeds' Chris Gillam with irrigated sorghum first and third placegetter, Derryck Mickleborough, Dalby.

The event showcases the best summer and winter crops grown on the Darling Downs, including corn, soybeans, mungbeans, sorghum, sunflowers, cotton, wheat, barley, canary, triticale, chickpeas and faba bean.

Second place in dryland sorghum was awarded to Greg Rockliff, Dalby, for his crop of MR-Taurus which clocked 150.9 points and a yield of 9.333t/ha.

Lyn and Bobbie Brazil, Brazil Farming Co, Brookstead, took home third for their MR-Buster, which was awarded 111.9 points and yielded 6.919t/ha.

In the irrigated sorghum category, Derryck Mickleborough, Dalby took first place for his crop of MR-Scorpio, attracting attracting 167.8 points and yielding 9.803t/ha.

Charles Farming Co at Cambooya was second with a 9.615t/ha crop of MR-Apollo on 164.6 points.

Third was also collected by Mr Mickleborough for his crop of Sentinel IG, yielding 8.919t/ha on 152.6 points.

In the field wheat competition, the champion title was awarded to Jason and Colleen Mundt, Mundalee Grains, Yandilla, for a Reliant crop that yielded 3.572t/ha and scored 132.99 points.

There was no wheat reserve champion this year.

The champion crop title was awarded to Jason Sinclair, Condamine, for his cotton that yielded 16.46 bales per hectare and received 194.2 points.

Graincott at Dalby picked up reserve champion crop for their corn, which yielded 16.448t/ha on 189.2 points.

Pacific Seeds territory manager Bill Smith congratulated all who were involved in the grain awards especially under such dry seasonal conditions.

"In particular Jason and Colleen Mundt, who won the champion field wheat competition," Mr Smith said.

"This crop of wheat at one stage was under a lot of stress due to lack of rain and then came home to win the champion crop of the field wheat competition.

"Pacific Seeds would like to especially thank all involved in the show competition - a great result in such an adverse growing season."

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by