Tania Sainsbury was the first ever female judge for the prime cattle section at Gympie Show since its inception in 1946.
Chief steward Terri-Jayne Ramsey said she invited Ms Sainsbury to judge for the special occasion of the 130th year celebrations of the show held last Friday and Saturday.
Ms Sainsbury said she was delighted by the task of judging 151 head of exceptional animals with unbelievable temperament that was a credit to all exhibitors.
Pasture fed classes winners
Pair of replacement Heifers: 1st L Wason, 2nd B and L Thompson, 3rd H Pratt.
Single steer or heifer vealer up to 250kg liveweight: 1st Thompson Bros, 2nd Thompson Bros, 3rd S and L Vollmerhausen.
Single steer or heifer yearling 250 to 300kg live weight: 1st Thompson Bros, 2nd S and L Vollmerhausen, 3rd Thompson Bros.
Single steer 300 to 400kg live weight: 1st Thompson Bros, 2nd B and L Thompson, 3rd Thompson Bros.
Single steer 400 to 500kg live weight: 1st Thompson Bros, 2nd D Cotter, 3rd H Pratt.
Single steer 500 to 600kg live weight: 1st Bernie Duncombe, 2nd Bernie Duncombe, 3rd M Upton.
Single steer 600kg and over: 1st Bernie Duncombe, 2nd Bernie Duncombe, 3rd Bernie Duncombe.
Single heifer 300 to 400kg live weight: 1st Thompson Bros, 2nd Thompson Bros, 3rd Thompson Bros.
Single heifer 400 to 500kg: 1st Shona Rockemer, 2nd Bernie Duncombe, 3rd M Upton.
Single heifer 500kg and over: 1st Bernie Duncombe, 2nd R and K Orphant, 3rd M Upton.
Champion pasture fed exhibit was won by Thompson Brothers.
Unrestricted feeding winners
Single steer or heifer over 600kg live weight: 1st Glenvillan Pastoral, 2nd L and L Lee, 3rd L Blanch.
Single steer or heifer 500 to 600kg live weight: 1st S and L Vollmerhausen, 2nd S and L Vollmerhausen, 3rd S and L Vollmerhausen.
Single steer or heifer 400 to 500kg live weight: 1st Rockemer Grazing, 2nd W Smith, 3rd M Upton.
Single steer or heifer under 400kg live weight: 1st S and L Vollmerhausen, 2nd G and L Cotter, 3rd B Staib.
Champion unrestricted fed exhibit was won by Glenvillan Pastoral.
Overall grand champion prime exhibit for Gympie Show 2018 won by Thompson Brothers.
Gympie led steer or heifer competition
Single steer or heifer 0 teeth under 320kg live weight: 1st G and L Cotter, 2nd Gympie State High School, 3rd Gympie State High School.
Single steer or heifer 0 teeth 320 to 410kg live weight: 1st Jen-Deview Limousin Stud, 2nd Lucy Roche, 3rd Gympie State High School.
Single steer or heifer 410 to 520kg live weight: 1st Gold Crest Limousins, 2nd L and L Lee.
Single steer or heifer 0 teeth over 520kg live weight: 1st Gold Crest Limousins, 2nd Jen-Deview Limousin Stud, 3rd L and L Lee.
Grand champion led exhibit was won by Gold Crest Limousins and reserve champion led exhibit was awarded to Jen-Deview Limousin Stud.
Stud cattle results
Champion of Champions: Gold Crest Milkshake Limousin bull, D and R Hartwig, Gold Crest Limousins, Crows Nest
Champion Opposite Sex: Bowenfels Special Edition L7 Angus cow with calf at foot, Glenrae Pastoral Co, Bowenfels Angus, Kingaroy.
Interbreed junior champion bull: Gold Crest Milkshake
Interbreed senior champion bull: Kandanga Valley Maddox
Interbreed junior champion female: Bryvonlea Philipa
Interbreed senior champion female: Bowenfels Special Edition L7
Super Bull Challenge was awarded to Celestial Nico, the Smith family, Celestial Charbrays, Gympie.