Riders head to NSW for Hay Night Rodeo

Riders head to NSW for Hay Night Rodeo

Sport
Aa

There are 120 nominations for the Hay Night Rodeo where the eight APRA championship events will be contested.

Aa
ON THE ROAD: Mitchell cowboy Greg Hamilton will be at the Hay Night Rodeo in NSW on Saturday. Picture: Dave Ethell

ON THE ROAD: Mitchell cowboy Greg Hamilton will be at the Hay Night Rodeo in NSW on Saturday. Picture: Dave Ethell

AFTER recording equal second in saddle bronc at the Millmerran Show Rodeo in early March, Mitchell cowboy Greg Hamilton will be on the road to the Hay Night Rodeo in New South Wales on Saturday. 

There are 120 nominations for the Hay Night Rodeo where the eight Australian Professional Rodeo Association championship events will be contested.

Hamilton split second with Jack McKenzie in the sadde bronc at Millmerran, one point behind winner Jack Capewell from Grandchester.

Wandoan rider Cameron Webster was fourth at Millmerran in early March and will also be competing at Hay.

Tumbarumba (NSW) rider Ben Hall is a runaway leader in the bareback bronc standings and will be the favourite for his pet event at Hay. 

FRONTRUNNER: Ben Hall is a runaway leader in the bareback bronc standings and will be the favourite for his pet event at Hay.  Picture: Dave Ethell

FRONTRUNNER: Ben Hall is a runaway leader in the bareback bronc standings and will be the favourite for his pet event at Hay. Picture: Dave Ethell

A large Queensland contingent will head south to Hay, including current APRA all around champion Campbell Hodson, Emerald, who won the rope and tie at Millmerran in early March.

Hodson will compete in the rope and tie, steer wrestling and team roping at Hay where his toughest opposition is expected to come from 2016 APRA all around champion Shane Kenny, Emerald.

In cowgirl events, two of the favourites will be past APRA all around title winners, Stephanie Gard, of Lavington in New South Wales and Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington in Victoria.

Millmerran open winners: Saddle bronc – Jack Capewell 77 points; bareback Dinny Moran 75; rope and tie Campbell Hodson 9.2 seconds; steer wrestling Andrew Jansen 4.65 seconds; team roping Dale Caban and Troy Caban 7.25; barrel race Wendy Caban 16.436; breakaway roping Jorja Iker 2.45 seconds.

Rodeo Details

March 16: Camden Xtreme Bulls starting at 7pm at Camden Showgrounds

March 17: Hay Rodeo starting at 6:30pm at Hay Showgrounds

March 17: Xtreme Bulls Dubbo at 6:30pm at Macquarie Inn

March 17: St Arnaud starting at 5pm at St Arnaud Racecourse

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by