Beaudesert Race Club hosts Christmas at the Course

Beaudesert Race Club hosts Christmas at the Course


Aa

Take a look at the photos from the final race meet of 2017.

Aa

THE humidity in the air did not stop keen racegoers from spending the day at Beaudesert Race Club for the Christmas at the Course race meet on Tuesday.

Women wore their finest fascinators with their matching dresses while men suited up with their best shirts and ties.

Attendees were eager to watch the seven races on offer, placing bets throughout the day with a program in one hand.

Guests made the most of the club’s function rooms to watch the races and enjoy a seafood buffet lunch in the cool.

Results

Race 1: Logan And Albert Hotel Class 4 (1650m)

1st  PUNKENSTEIN 

J: Larry Cassidy T: Darleen Duryea 

2nd GOULDIAN 

J: Gina Mitchell T: Kelvin Hickmott

3rd BROCSON 

J: Beau Appo T: Michael Lakey

4th CALL US PRIMI 

J: Brooke Stower T: Stephen Lee

Race 2:  John And Flo Braybrook 3yo 14:35 3Y-MSW 1200m

1st CHAPTER AND VERSE

J: Michael Cahill T: Desleigh Forster

2nd FEW TOO MANY 

J: Matthew Gray T: Ben Ahrens 

3rd MILLY MUNCHER 

J: Laura Cheshire T: Garry Schwenke

4th BULLTRUCK 

J: Nathan Day T: Peter and Will Hulbert

Race 3: Big M Diggers F&m Maiden 1050m

1st INSTANTANEOUS 

J: Baylee Nothdurft T: Matthew John Dunn

2nd FATZ 

J: Alannah Badger T: Bob Mahon

3rd KAWANA VIVA 

J: Pietro Romeo T: Jai Phillips

4th HINTERLAND SAM 

J: Hannah English T: Gary Hineman

Race 4: Coastal Tipper Hire Maiden 1050m

1st A LITTLE WICKED 

J: Rhiannon Payne T: Chris Munce

2nd MEGASHOT 

J: Tegan Harrison T: Ben Robinson

3rd BEHIND THE THISTLE 

J: Skye Bogenhuber T: Les Clarke

4th ARGO'S REVENGE 

J: Brooke Ainsworth T: Kenneth Deacon

Race 5: 5 In Memory Of Roy Thomas Noud 1100m

1st INVINCIBLE STORM

J: Stephanie Lacy T: Ben Robinson

2nd HOOKED A BEAUTY

J: Jason Taylor T: Ben Robinson

3rd REGAL LAD

J: Brooke Ainsworth T: Laurie Richardson

4th KAIZARI

J: Adam Sewell T: Andrew Cowell

Race 6: New Year’s Day Races Handicap 1400m

1st SHANNONBROOKE MISS

J: Jackson Murphy T: Kevin Randall

2nd GEILEIS

J: Tegan Harrison T: David Joice

3rd A NEW SOUND

J: Chris Whiteley T: Matthew John Dunn

4th ART SHE QUICK

J: Gina Mitchell T: Greg Cornish

Race 7: Australia Day Races Benchmark 1400m

1st BRIALKA LODGE

J: Anthony Allen T: Chris Muncey 

2nd CHAMPAGNE ROCK

J: Stephanie Lacy T: Ben Robinson

3rd OUR CLARKY

J: Noriyuki Masuda T: Bradley Hudson

4th TIERRASANTA

J: Ryan Plumb T: Kim Loy​

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by