Riders enjoy ribbon day

Park Ridge Active Riding group Results

Sport
Focus: Leanne Smith of North Maclean competes on Kalmina Dove at the Park Ridge Active Riding Group's ribbon day on the weekend. Photo by Flashpony Photography.

Focus: Leanne Smith of North Maclean competes on Kalmina Dove at the Park Ridge Active Riding Group's ribbon day on the weekend. Photo by Flashpony Photography.

Aa

Under cool overcast skies Park Ridge Active Riding Group held their third ribbon day for the year.

Aa

Under cool overcast skies Park Ridge Active Riding Group held their third ribbon day for the year.

It consisted of hack classes, test evaluations and dressage tests.

Some of the hack awards were finalised with Jess Merlo riding Remi Lady Darcy winning Champion hack.

All trophies are based on points gained throughout the year so Jess won her hack category coming first three times as an example.

The final trophy points day will be October 22 when the next Fun day will be held.

Results:

Hacks

Presentation:1st Jess Merlo and Remi Lady Darcy.

Novice:1st Julianne Tetlow and Stonefox Ranch Satori / second Jess Merlo and Remi Lady Darcy.

Intermediate:1st Jess Merlo and Remi Lady Darcy.

Hack over 15hds: 1st Jess Merlo and Remi Lady Darcy.

Rider 45 and over:1st Jess Merlo, 2nd Julianne Tetlow.

Champion Hack 15hds and Over: Jess Merlo and Remi Lady Darcy.

Dressage

Preparatory A: 1st Melissa McCready and Cruze, 2nd Lorraine Edwards and horse Cobbity Capers.

Preliminary 1.1 restricted: 1st Fiona Grayfoner and mount Leadburn Radiaance, 2nd Melissa McCready and Cruze, 3rd Justine Murray and horse Dacquiri of Ebony Park.

Preliminary 1.2 restricted: 1st Julianne Tetlow and horse Stonefox Ranch Gladiator, 2nd Fiona Grayfoner and Leadburn Radiaance, 3rd Sarah Capon and Von Rosen Bobby Boo.

Preliminary 1.2 open: 1st Marlies Ravn riding Kenlock Super Cool, 2nd Jacki Reed and Eli, 3rd Kristy Pearson and horse Weownna Calina.

Preliminary 1.3 open: 1st Marlies Ravn and Kenlock Super Cool, 2nd Jacki Reed and mount Eli, 3rd Anna Minogue riding Breeze.

Novice 2.1: 1st Toni Laracuente and horse Jembrae Welcome Promise, 2nd Leanne Smith and Kalimna Dove, 3rd Lise Leatherbarrow and mount Euraman Coolamon.

Novice 2.3: 1st Kylie Munn and AEA Mirabelle, 2nd Rebecca Costin and horse Warrawee Delilah, 3rd Eleisha Ifield riding Broken Arrow.

Elementary 3.1: 1st Rebecca Costin riding Warrawee Delilah, 2nd Kylie Munn and horse AEA Mirabelle, 3rd Sara Thygesen and mount Immenhof Genevive.

Elementary 3.2: 1st Tal Boland and horse St. Piter Mauritis, 2nd Julianne Tetlow and Stonefox Ranch Satori, 3rd Sara Thygesen and mount Immenhof Genevive.

Medium 4.1: 1st Lindal Binch and horse  First Dance, 2nd Lisa Koppman riding Weownna Black Magic.

Medium 4.2: 1st Lisa Koppman riding Weownna Black Magic.

Advanced 5.1 and 5.2: 1st Sharna Glover and mount Zepplin.

Prix St. George and Intermediate 1: 1st Belinda Russo riding Cleopatra Hope.

Elementary Freestyle: 1st Lindal Binch and horse First Dance

The story Riders enjoy ribbon day first appeared on Jimboomba Times.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by