Brangus hit the mark at Ekka

Ekka 2017: Brangus results

Beef Cattle
Grand Champion Brangus bull Diamond Valley Keen Edge, owned by Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton (second from left) and led by Les Lee, Leegra Fitting Service, Johnstown, was presented with the champion ribbon on Thursday by Brady Jackson, Elders Roma (far left), and president of the Australian Brangus Cattle Association Ltd Mark Beckman (front).

Grand Champion Brangus bull Diamond Valley Keen Edge, owned by Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton (second from left) and led by Les Lee, Leegra Fitting Service, Johnstown, was presented with the champion ribbon on Thursday by Brady Jackson, Elders Roma (far left), and president of the Australian Brangus Cattle Association Ltd Mark Beckman (front).

Aa

It was a great day at the Ekka for the Brangus breed with more than 45 head of cattle competing across the classes.

Aa

Breed: Brangus

Judge: Donna Robson, Batlow, NSW.

No. of exhibits: 48

Junior champion bull: Diamond Valley Keen Edge, Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton.

Reserve junior champion bull: Glen Heart Dougall, Reg Robinson, Glenheart Brangus, Toogoolawah.

Junior champion female: Diamond Valley Miss Foundation, Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton.

Reserve junior champion female: Glen Heart Dollie, Reg Robinson, Glenheart Brangus, Toogoolawah.

Senior champion bull: Duarran Latemore (P), Ian and Anne Galloway, Galloway Cattle Co, Duarran.

Reserve senior champion bull: Duarran Laredo (P), Ian and Anne Galloway, Galloway Cattle Co, Duarran.

Senior champion female: Doc’s Lady Csonka (P), Brock Dahtler, Doc’s Stud, Monto.

Reserve senior champion female: Alkoomie Miss Final Cut, Jason Jeynes and Julie Sheehan, Kraken Brangus, Rockhampton.

Grand champion bull: Diamond Valley Keen Edge, Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton.

Grand champion female: Diamond Valley Miss Foundation, Matthew Sirret, Diamond Valley Stud, Gatton.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by