More than 100 agriculture students and young industry professionals converged at the 2022 Intercollegiate Meat Judging Northern Conference and Competition (ICMJ) held in Central Queensland last week.
The ICMJ delegates were given the opportunity to compete in a beef judging competition at Teys' Lakes Creek Rockhampton abattoir last Saturday, with the event culminating in style with awards presented at the NH Foods gala dinner.
CQUniversity agriculture spokesman Michael Thomson said the 2022 ICMJ northern beef conference was by far the best yet.
"(We had) a record number of participants coming all they way from Victoria to the Gulf," Mr Thomson said.
"Although this was only the third time the conference has been held, it is now securely on the calendar each April in the Beef Capital as a must-do event for any young person seeking to expand their knowledge and skills for a career in the northern beef industry.
"ICMJ's mission is to inspire and develop future professionals in the global red-meat industry and based on the overwhelmingly positive feedback from participants we're confident that we've delivered on that goal."
Collecting a swathe of ribbons in the judging event was Signature Beef's team, which included Lauren Angus, Madeline Angus, Maddy Wightman and Zanny Ross.
They won champion team retail cuts and saleable items, champion team overall questions, runner up commercial evaluation, and champion industry team overall.
The University of Queensland's Lachlan Young, Lachlan Greenwood, Nick Loughnan and Katja Zapf were named the overall champion team among the universities competing.
For carcase placings, Sarah Woolfe of Consolidated Pastoral Company was runner up behind Rebecca Bennett of Australian Country Choice.
The college team from Marcus Oldham in Victoria - Gerard Lefebvre, Sam Palmer, Thomas O'Brien, Jack Waters - were presented with their ribbons for the best team in the carcase placing category.
Australian Brahman Breeders Association's Jeremy Kinnon of Longreach was awarded the most outstanding industry individual participant.
High achievers in the meat judging competition will be selected to participate in the 2023 ICMJ South-East Asia Tour.
Competition results
Retail Cuts and Saleable Items ID
Sponsored by CQUniversity and presented by Professor Michelle Bellingen
Individual Awards - University
- Runner Up: Lachlan Young, UQ
- Winner: Katja Zapf, UQ
Individual Awards - Industry
- Runner Up: Madeline Angus, Signature Beef
- Winner: Callan Daley, MEQ Probe
Team Awards -
- Runner Up: UQ - Lachlan Greenwood, Nick Loughman, Sam Turner, Katja Zapf
- Winner: Signature Beef - Lauren Angus, Madeline Angus, Zanny Ross, Maddy Wightman
Overall Questions
Sponsored by Rockhampton Regional Council and presented by Cr Ellen Smith
Individual Awards - University
- Runner Up: Elyse Ryan, UNE
- Winner: Katja Zapf, UQ
Individual Awards - Industry
- Runner Up: Zanny Ross, Signature Beef
- Winner: Callan Daley, MEQ Probe
Team Awards -
- Runner Up: UNE - Madalyn Bignell, Anna Johnston, Billy Packer, Elyse Ryan
- Winner: Signature Beef - Lauren Angus, Madeline Angus, Zanny Ross, Maddy Wightman
Overall Placings
Sponsored by Beef Australia and presented by Beef Australia CEO Simon Irwin
Individual Awards - University
- Runner Up: Brianna Meacle, UQ
- Winner: Billy Packer, UNE
Individual Awards - Industry
- Runner Up: Sarah Woolfe, CPC
- Winner: Rebecca Bennett, ACC
Team Awards -
- Runner Up: UNE - Madalyn Bignell, Anna Johnston, Billy Packer, Elyse Ryan
- Winner: Marcus Oldham - Gerard Lefebvre, Sam Palmer, Thomas O'Brien, Jack Waters
Commercial Evaluation
Sponsored by JBS and presented by Gerry Trathen
Individual Awards - University
- Runner Up: Nick Loughman, UQ
- Winner: Lachlan Greenwood, UQ
Individual Awards - Industry
- Runner Up: Matthew Richardson, QDAF
- Winner: Callan Daley, MEQ Probe
Team Awards -
- Runner Up: Signature Beef - Lauren Angus, Madeline Angus, Zanny Ross, Maddy Wightman
- Winner: UQ - Lachlan Greenwood, Nick Loughman, Sam Turner, Katja Zapf
Beef Judging
Sponsored by Teys Australia and presented by Shane Butler
Individual Awards - University
- Runner Up: Billy Packer, UNE
- Winner: Gerad Lefebvre, Marcus Oldham
Individual Awards - Industry
- Runner Up: Rebecca Bennett, ACC
- Winner: Zanny Ross, Signature Beef
Team Awards -
- Runner Up: UQ - Lachlan Greenwood, Nick Loughman, Sam Turner, Katja Zapf
- Winner: UNE - Madalyn Bignell, Anna Johnston, Billy Packer, Elyse Ryan
2022 Northern Champion Meat Judging Individual
Sponsored by NH Foods and presented by Nick Meara
Champion individual
- Runner Up: Katja Zapf, UQ
- Winner: Callan Daley, MEQ Probe
2022 Northern Champion Meat Judging Team
Sponsored by AMPC and presented by Amanda Carter, AMPC
Champion Team - University
- Runner Up: UNE - Madalyn Bignell, Anna Johnston, Billy Packer, Elyse Ryan
- Winner: UQ - Lachlan Greenwood, Nick Loughman, Sam Turner, Katja Zapf
Champion Team - Industry
- Runner Up: CPC - Chris Coombs, Sarah Woolfe, Calab Begg, Dylan Wall
- Winner: Signature Beef - Lauren Angus, Madeline Angus, Zanny Ross, Maddy Wightman
Most Outstanding industry individual (selected by the Committee)
Sponsored by MLA and presented by Chloe Gould
- Winner: Jeremy Kinnon, ABBA
Want daily news highlights delivered to your inbox? Sign up to the Queensland Country Life newsletter below.