Beef 2021: Cattle producers celebrate commercial awards | Photos

Beef 2021: Cattle producers celebrate commercial awards

Beef
GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBITORS: Nat, Bev and Peter Quinn, Essex Grazing Co, Middlemount, and Bernie Hoch, Nutrien Livestock.

GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBITORS: Nat, Bev and Peter Quinn, Essex Grazing Co, Middlemount, and Bernie Hoch, Nutrien Livestock.

Aa

Producers have celebrated Beef 2021's Nutrien Livestock Commercial Cattle Awards.

Aa

PRODUCERS have celebrated long and hard at Beef 2021's Nutrien Livestock Commercial Cattle Awards.

The gala evening saw trophies and ribbons presented for both grain and grassfed cattle following the cracking sale at CQLX Gracemere on Monday.

The evening was compered by AgForce Cattle president Will Wilson and heard from guest speaker David Bryant, the managing director of Rural Funds Management.

The the 1566 grain and grassfed cattle averaged 395c/kg to return $2327/head to gross a stunning $3.64 million.

In breakdown, the 898 grainfed cattle weighed an average 599kg to return 400c/kg or $2397.50/head. The 668 grassfed cattle came in at 589kg, returning 388c/kg or $2252/head.

Top honours went to the Quinn family, Essex Grazing Co, Middlemount, which claimed the grand champion broad ribbon with a pen of 10, 696.5kg Charbray steers.

Commercial producers celebrating at the Nutrien Livestock Commercial Cattle Awards during Beef 2021.

Commercial producers celebrating at the Nutrien Livestock Commercial Cattle Awards during Beef 2021.

Results

Grand champion pen: Quinn family, Essex Grazing Co, 696.5kg Charbray - grain-fed.

Most successful exhibitor: =1. Hatton & Co. =1. Needmor Cattle Co.

Most successful feedlot: Melbrig Feedlot, Mundubbera.

Grain-fed

Class 1. Pen of 10 Export Steers 560-650kg: 1. Hatton & Co, Santa. 2. Gary Newton, Charbray. 3. Gary Newton, Charbray. 4. AE&JM McCormack, Hereford-cross.

Class 2. Pen of 10 Export Steers 640-760kg: 1. Essex, Charbray. 2. AE&JM McCormack, Clonlara Composite (reserve champion). 3. Hatton & Co, Santa. 4. Gyranda, Santa. 5. Hutchinson Grazing, Santa/Angus.

MOST SUCCESSFUL FEEDLOT: Brad Hutchinson, Melbrig Feedlot, Mundubbera, and Noel Hamilton, Nutrien Livestock.

MOST SUCCESSFUL FEEDLOT: Brad Hutchinson, Melbrig Feedlot, Mundubbera, and Noel Hamilton, Nutrien Livestock.

Class 3. Pen of 10 Heavy Trade Steers 520-600kg: 1. Gary Newton, Santa. 2. Essex, Charbray. 3. Hatton & Co, Santa. 4. Duaringa Station, Droughtmaster-cross. 5. Nebrean, Santa/Angus.

Class 4. Pen of 10 Light Trade Steers 430-520kg: 1. Hatton & Co, Santa/Angus. 2. Banana Station, Brahman. 3. Chris & Sharyn Holmes, Santa/Angus. 4. Banana Station, Brahman.

Class 5. Pen of 10 Heifers 500-640kg: 1. Needmor, Droughtmasters. 2. Apis Creek, Charbray. 3. DRD Pastoral (Pitkin family). 4. Brigodoon Cattle Co, Santa.

Class 6. Pen of 12 Heifers 420-520kg: 1. Banana Station, Brahman/Limousin (reserve champion). 2. Banana Station. 3. Hatton & Co, Santa/Angus. 4. Apis Creek, Brahman.

Grass-fed

Class 7. Pen of 10 Export Steers 560-650kg: 1. Needmor, Droughtmaster (champion). 2. Yandaburra Cattle Co, Charbray (reserve champion). 3. Hatton & Co, Santa/Angus.

Class 8. Pen of 10 Export Steers 640-760kg: 1. Needmor, Droughtmaster. 2. Needmor, Droughtmaster. 3. Chas & Judy Nobbs, Charbray. 4. Hatton & Co, Santa.

JOINT MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITORS: Brett and Adam Hatton, Hatton and Co, Monto, with Sasha Smith and Cliff Mylrea, Needmor Cattle Co, Gogango, and Justin Rohde, Nutrien.

JOINT MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITORS: Brett and Adam Hatton, Hatton and Co, Monto, with Sasha Smith and Cliff Mylrea, Needmor Cattle Co, Gogango, and Justin Rohde, Nutrien.

Class 9. Pen of 10 Steers 520-760kg: 1. Chas & Judy Nobbs, Charbray. 2. Kooralbyn Holdings, Santa/Angus. 3. Banana Station, Brahman-cross. 4. LA Geddes & Co, Brangus. 5. Yandaburra, Charbray.

Class 10. Pen of 10 Steers 450-560kg: 1. LA Geddes & Co, Brangus. 2. Essex, Charbray. 3. Col Kime, Brangus. 4. Banana Station, Brahman.

Class 11. Pen of 10 Export Heifers 500-760kg: 1. Yandaburra, Brangus (champion). 2. Yandaburra, Brangus (reserve champion). 3. Needmor. 4. Chas & Judy Nobbs, Charbray. 5. Hatton & Co, Santa.

Class 12. Pen of 12 Heifers 420-520kg: 1. Essex, Charbray. 2. Chas & Judy Nobbs, Charbray. 3. Balcomba Grazing Co, Charbray. 4. Mark & Rhonda Collins, Charbray. 5. Mac & Gayle Shann, Droughtmaster.

MORE READING: 'Selling fires up at CQLX Gracemere'.

Want daily news highlights delivered to your inbox? Sign up to the Queensland Country Life newsletter below.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by