LNP names new shadow cabinet | Full list

LNP names new shadow cabinet line up

News
LNP Opposition Leader David Crisafulli has named his new 18 person shadow cabinet.

LNP Opposition Leader David Crisafulli has named his new 18 person shadow cabinet.

Aa

The LNP's 18 person shadow cabinet and their portfolios have been named.

Aa

LNP Leader David Crisafulli has named his new 18 person shadow cabinet.

"The new shadow cabinet team is hungry to win, determined to hold Labor to account, and ready to set ourselves on a path to improve life for Queensland families in 2024," Mr Crisafulli said.

"The next election will be fought on the economy, which is why I have separated the economic arms to create both treasury and finance portfolios.

"That means there will be the ability for us to chart a course towards good economic opportunities for Queensland families and also to hold the government to account for its expenditure."

"People will be left in no doubt as we come into the election in 2024 that we will be offering the best opportunity to get this state off its knees economically, create the jobs that we need to and govern in a measured and responsible way."

LNP Opposition Leader David Crisafulli says the 2024 election will be fought on the economy.

LNP Opposition Leader David Crisafulli says the 2024 election will be fought on the economy.

Former leader Deb Frecklington's responsibilities include water and the construction of dams as well as regional development and manufacturing.

Member for Gregory, Lachlan Millar, has been named as assistant shadow minister to the leader of opposition and western Queensland.

Labor is expected to hold 52 seats following the October 31 election. The LNP won 34 seats and the other parties seven seats.

A total of 47 seats are required to form government. The next Queensland election will be held on October 26, 2024.

SHADOW MINISTRY

David Crisafulli - Leader of the Opposition; Shadow Minister for Tourism.

David Janetzki - Deputy Leader of the Opposition; Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Investment and Trade.

Ros Bates - Shadow Minister for Health and Ambulance Services; Shadow Minister for Medical Research; Shadow Minister for Women.

Jarrod Bleijie - Shadow Minister for Finance; Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations; Manager of Opposition Business.

Fiona Simpson - Shadow Minister for Integrity in Government; Shadow Minister for State Development and Planning.

Dale Last - Shadow Minister for Police and Corrective Services; Shadow Minister for Fire and Emergency Services; Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Affairs.

Steven Minnikin - Shadow Minister for Customer Service; Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads.

Tim Nicholls - Shadow Attorney-General; Shadow Minister for Justice.

Christian Rowan - Shadow Minister for Education; Shadow Minister for the Arts.

Deb Frecklington - Shadow Minister for Water and the Construction of Dams; Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing.

Pat Weir - Shadow Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy.

Tim Mander - Shadow Minister for Housing and Public Works; Shadow Minister for Sport and Racing.

Tony Perrett - Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry.

Ann Leahy - Shadow Minister for Local Government; Shadow Minister for Disaster Recovery; Shadow Minister for Volunteers.

John-Paul Langbroek - Shadow Minister for Seniors, Communities and Disability Services; Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships.

Sam O'Connor - Shadow Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef; Shadow Minister for Science and Innovation; Shadow Minister for Youth.

Brent Mickelberg - Shadow Minister for Employment, Small Business and Training; Shadow Minister for Open Data.

Amanda Camm - Shadow Minister for Child Protection; Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Domestic, Family and Sexual Violence.

MORE READING: 'Gregory and Callide MPs to raise voting concerns with ECQ, Australia Post'.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by