A CANE grower reducing nitrogen use, a farm implementing regenerative grazing principles, a student education program, and a marine biologist campaigning to reduce ocean waste are among the finalists in the 2018 Reef Champion Awards.
The awards, run by the Reef Alliance with support from the Australian and Queensland governments, recognise the outstanding achievements of individuals and organisations working to improve the quality of water entering the iconic Great Barrier Reef.
Queensland Farmers’ Federation chief executive officer Travis Tobin said the finalists reflected the calibre of the work being done by farmers and others working with the agricultural sector to safeguard the future of the reef.
“The Reef Champion Awards are the benchmark for agricultural innovation in the reef catchments and this year’s record number of nominations shows farmers’ commitment to the Great Barrier Reef,” Mr Tobin said.
“The awards provide industry and the broader community with the opportunity to celebrate farmers, extension officers and community members who are working to improve land management practices and reef water quality by reducing run-off and erosion.”
The finalists are:
Prince of Wales Environmental Leadership – Reef Sustainability Award
Gerrard Deguara, North Eton.
Frank Mugica, Burdekin.
Barry and Leanne O’Sullivan, Glenalpine, Collinsville.
Reef Nutrient Champion Award
David DeFranciscis, Burdekin.
Ray Zamora, Tully.
Reef Sediment Champion Award
James and Niki Collins, Violet Vale.
Bob Harris, Glencoe.
Matthew Hinz, Hillview and Forest Home.
Reef Pesticide Champion Award
Phillip Deguara, Sandy Creek.
Nathan Stevens, Bungundarra.
Reef Conservation Champion Award
Frank Mugica, Burdekin.
Mt Pleasant Station management.
Reef Extension Officer Champion Award
Allan Blair.
John Day.
Reef Community Champion Award
Mulgrave Landcare and Catchment Group
Reef Together.
Yeppoon Inlet Association.
Reef Youth Champion Award
Sid Crawshaw, Tannum Sands.
Nicole Nash, Cairns.
Gavin Rodman, Deeral.
The 2018 Reef Champion Award winners will be announced at an awards dinner in Yeppoon on National Agriculture Day, November 21.