The prediction of thunderstorms wasn’t enough to dampen spirits at the 2018 Queensland Limousin Youth Camp held at the Wondai showgrounds over the weekend.
Known for its hands-on reputation, participants traveled from Bundaberg, Dalby, Stanthorpe, Toowoomba and all areas in between to make up a 65-strong camp.
Those in attendance gained some important knowledge from a range of industry demonstrations including EBV’s and bull selection, show day products and grooming, fire and freeze branding, washing, clipping, knot tying and approaching animals, followed by showing off their abilities to prepare, clip and show their animal on the Sunday during the heifer show and handlers classes.
Participants also received a presentation from AusMeat, going through carcass assessment and market eligibility.
New to this years camp was the inclusion of Prime Cattle Judging where participants first had a tutorial from Travis Luscombe of Ace High Show steers at Toowoomba before putting their skills to the test of judging and assessing traits on three pens of cattle.
Participants also had a tutorial on stud cattle junior judging from Brent Evans of Jen-Daview Limousins, Kingaroy, learning about structural correctness and traits to look for in stud cattle.
Each student judged three classes of cattle and spoke on the final class that their age group assessed.
Results from the weekend:
Junior Stud Judging
- Overjudges: Gary Lindemeyer, Les Lee and Bede McAlpin
- Overall Champion Judge for 2018: Mitch Franz, Darr Creek
- Reserve Champion Judge: Georgie Plowman, Kingaroy
Cattle Classes:
- Overjudge: Jon Gaffney, Graneta Limousins, Bell
- Junior Champion Limousin Heifer: Oakwood Cheeky Tearz exhibited by Maddox Forman
- Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Jen-Daview Nedda’s Xcite exhibited by Brian Smith
- Senior and Grand Champion Heifer: Five Star Black "N" Bling Bling exhibited by Chloe Kemph
- Reserve champion: Oakwood Polled Karizma exhibited by Carmen Sowden
- Grand Champion Bull: Lochinvar North West exhibited by Jack McCarthy, Clifton.
- Reserve Champion: Five Star Storm Tracker exhibited by Andrew Ramke
- Champion Led Steer: Cruiser exhibited by Stephanie Hartwig
- Reserve Champion: War Dance exhibited by Bella Franz.
This year also accommodated for other breeds as well, with Champion Other Breeds Heifer being awarded to Ruby Ridge North exhibited by Georgie Plowman, while Champion Other Breeds Bull was Cedar Brook Jack exhibited by Ryan Gould.
Junior Paraders Competition:
- Overjudges: Rachel Relf, Warrigal Limousins and Kate Johnston, McAlpin Livestock
- Champion Junior Parader: Mitch Franz, Darr Creek
- Reserve Champion Junior Parader: Carmen Sowden, Kingaroy
Following on from an outstanding camp Mitch Franz was awarded the Jean Plaistead Memorial Prize for Champion Herdsman of the show, with Chloe Kemph taking out the Reserve Champion Herdsman.
The herdsman award was judged over the duration of the weekend on work ethic, participation and how the participants helped the other competitors out during the show.
The final presentation to be awarded for the weekend was the Rabobank Youth Ambassador award. This year was the first year Rabobank came on board to sponsor the award, and will offer the winner support throughout the next 12 months as well as being given a trip to the National Limousin camp in Moss Vale next year.
This year’s winner was Carmen Sowden, Kingaroy.