PROSERPINE cowboy Roy Dunn has increased his lead in Australian Professional Rodeo Association Bull Ride standings with a win in the St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon, Rodeo in early September.
Dunn scored 86 points on the Bull Plant Hire to win by two points from fellow Queensland rider Brady Fielder.
Clermont rider Strawbs Jones won the Bareback at Yeppoon from standings leader Ben Hall from Tumbarumba, NSW.
In the Saddle Bronc, NSW rider Cody Angland won with 77.5, half a point in front of Wandoan rider Cameron Webster.
Tasmanian star Ty King was third in the Saddle Bronc at Yeppoon.
All money won at the three rodeos in early September has boosted the chances of riders in the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals.
While it is possible to win the title from the 15th and last qualifying position for the national finals, the riders with the most money won on the pro tour have the advantage.
Emerald rider Campbell Hodson is in the top three in the all around standings and boosted his chances of winning a Steer Wrestling title with victory at Yeppoon.
Alton Downs rider Shane Iker was second in both the Rope and Tie and Steer Wrestling at Yeppoon and is a strong chance to win more titles at the national finals.
Going on results this season, it appears that the battle for the All Around Cowgirls, Barrel Racing and Breakaway Roping at the national finals in Warwick will be some of the closest on record.
Emerald rider Leanne Caban has enjoyed an outstanding season which she capped off with a Barrel Racing win at Yeppoon.
There are no APRA rodeos in late September or early October in the lead-up to the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals on October 24-27. But there will be plenty of competitors practising in the next month to fine-tune their form for the national finals.
Hall of Fame
THE APRA is inducting four cowboys and three rodeo committees to the Australian Rodeo Heritage Centre Hall of Fame at the Cowboys Reunion at the Senior Citizens Centre in Warwick on October 23.
Bob Holder, Pat Speedy, Tom Willoughby and Wally Woods will be the cowboys inducted to the Hall of Fame along with the committees from Carrieton Rodeo Committee (SA), Kyabram Rodeo Committee (Victoria) and Mt Isa Rodeo Committee (Qld).
Tickets for the Cowboys Reunion and Hall of Fame Induction ceremony are available from APRA head office in Warwick or by calling the office on (07) 4661 8183.
Yeppoon winners:
Saddle bronc – Cody Angland (NSW)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Qld)
Bareback bronc ride – Strawbs Jones (Qld)
Rope and tie – Cameron Milner (Qld)
Steer wrestling – Campbell Hodson (Qld)
Team roping – Ty Pokarier and Kobe Miller (Qld)
Barrel race – Leanne Caban (Qld)
Breakaway roping – Angela Simpson(Qld)
Standings leaders
All around cowboy- Clay Bush (NSW)
Saddle bronc - Cameron Webster (Qld)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Qld)
Bareback – Ben Hall (NSW)
Rope and tie – Clay Bush (NSW)
Steer wrestling – Ryley Gibb (Qld)
Team roping header – Shane Kenny (Qld)
Team roping heeler – Clay Bush (NSW)
All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (NSW)
Barrel race – Candy Michaelis (SA)
Breakaway roping – Jorja Iker (Qld)