Junior Qld riders go for gold at Emerald

Junior Qld riders go for gold at Emerald

Sport
Kobe Miller, from Warwick, has finished the Junior season leading APRA standings. Picture - Dave Ethell.

Kobe Miller, from Warwick, has finished the Junior season leading APRA standings. Picture - Dave Ethell.

Aa

Kobe Miller and Ellysa Kenny lead the APRA standings going into the Junior National Finals Series at Emerald.

Aa

KOBE Miller and Ellysa Kenny have finished the Junior season as the leaders in Australian Professional Rodeo Association standings.

Miller, from Warwick, is the Top Point Cowboy and leader in the Rope and Tie and Team Roping Heeler standings going into the June 29-30 Junior National Finals Series at Emerald.

Kenny, of Emerald, won last year’s pen All Around Cowgirl Title while still a Junior and leads the High Point Junior Cowgirl, Team Roping Header, Breakaway Roping and Barrel Racing standings going into the finals.

The top-10 in each APRA Junior event will compete in the finals in late June in Emerald.

Miller competed with his father, Jeff, in open Team Roping for one placings in the rounds at the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals last year.

Kenny’s father Shane and Jeff Miller have won national open titles together in Team Roping so the two High Point leaders in Juniors have been taught the finer points of the sport from the best.

NSW rider Toby Hale heads the Junior Steer Ride standings and will start as favourite at Emerald in a field which includes riders from Queensland, NSW, Victoria and SA.

The Junior National Finals Series will be held in conjunction with an open rodeo on June 30 which is the first event on the Northern Run which starts at Emerald and finishes at the Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo on August 9-12.

Upcoming Rodeos

June 23 – Warwick Evandale Junior Rodeo, QLD

June 29-30 – Junior National Finals Rodeo Emerald, QLD

June 30 – Emerald CQ Bodyworx Rodeo, QLD

July 28 – Golden Run Rural Richmond Rodeo, QLD

July 28 – Taroom Rodeo, QLD

July 29 – Flinders River Hughenden Timed Event Rodeo, QLD

August 3 – Cloncurry Junior Rodeo, QLD

August 3 – Cloncurry Xtreme Bulls, QLD

August 3-4 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, QLD

August 9-12 – Mt Isa Rodeo, QLD

August 18 – Darwin Rodeo, NT

August 18 – Xtreme Bulls K Ranch, NSW

August 18 – North QLD Elite Rodeo Townsville, QLD

August 31 – Delrosa Timed Events Rodeo, QLD

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by