Great Southern football and netball round 12 | PHOTOS, SCORES

Great Southern football and netball round 12 | PHOTOS, SCORES

News
Aa

Photos from sport at Victor Harbor, Port Elliot and Goolwa on Saturday, July 1.

Aa

Great Southern Football League (SA) – Round 12 - 01/07/2017

 A Grade  2017

ENCOUNTER BAY v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Encounter Bay                           3.2,  5.3,  11.4,  17.7  (109)

Victor Harbor F C                       0.3,  7.7,  11.7,  13.10  (88)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Gary Karpany 3, Charles Sharples 3, Nick  Marshall 2, Elijah Horrocks 2, Ben Miels 2, Mitchell Davis 1, Aaron Gould 1, Lachlan Williams 1, Dylan Mason 1, Jack Kirk 1. Victor Harbor F C : Billy Wade 4, Sam Basham 4, Clint Alleway 2, Tarquin Brown 1, Adam Love 1, Tyson Levy 1.

BEST, Encounter Bay : Mathew Allen, Tyson Neale, Ben Miels, Jack Kirk, Fraser Tonkin, Aaron Gould. Victor Harbor F C : Anton Vizzari, Steven Fairhurst, Michael Ross, Billy Wade, Clint Alleway.

STRATHALBYN v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Langhorne Creek                         6.2,  10.5,  15.6,  19.12  (126)

Strathalbyn                             4.2,  9.4,  10.6,  12.8  (80)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Angus Lally 3, Matthew  Tonkin 3, Mitchell Cleggett 2, Kane Rodgers 2, Caleb Howell 2, Brodie Mortensen 2, Curtis Perrey 1, Jarrod Kellock 1, Nick Warren 1, Jake Dominish 1, Darcy Clifford 1. Strathalbyn : Marc Elliott 4, Ben Simounds 3, Josh  Lawson 2, Jacob Wright 1, Joshua Maloney 1.

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Brandon Naylon, Jarrod Kellock, Alexander Cleggett, Adam Basir, Matthew  Tonkin, Thomas Derham. Strathalbyn : Marc Elliott, Ross Christie, Adam Clark, Ben Simounds, Josh  Lawson, Beau Walkom.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. YANKALILLA

Yankalilla                              3.2,  7.3,  8.3,  11.5  (71)

Goolwa Magpies                          2.3,  4.4,  8.8,  10.10  (70)

GOALS, Yankalilla : Jarrod Gillings 4, John Hinge 2, Ryan Fisher 1, Matthew James 1, Benjamin Kane 1, Josh Barras 1, Josh Sidebottom 1. Goolwa Magpies : Trent Griffen 3, Brett Ebert 2, Trent Kelly 2, James Fry 1, Jacob Shaw 1, Callum Le Ray 1.

BEST, Yankalilla : Benjamin Kane, Jarrod Gillings, Joel Kay, Jacob Brazier, Josh Sidebottom, Bradley Fitzgerald. Goolwa Magpies : Tyson Slattery, James Fry, Ethan Cinc, Vincenzo Rugolo, Dene Mckinlay, Trent Kelly.

MCLAREN v. MOUNT COMPASS

Mount Compass                           3.1,  7.4,  11.6,  16.10  (106)

McLaren                                 1.2,  2.3,  4.5,  8.7  (55)

GOALS, Mount Compass : Joseph Parsons 6, Nathan Daniel 3, Jordan Boots 2, Rhys Evans 1, Joss Davis 1, Tomas Vitkunas 1, Brent Creek 1, Scott Pittaway 1. McLaren : Joel Chahla 2, Trevor Rigney 2, David Kahl 2, Adam Rigney 1, Heath Lambert 1.

BEST, Mount Compass : Nathan Daniel, Joseph Parsons, Joss Davis, Scott Pittaway, Michael Corbett, Patrick Marshall. McLaren : Brendan Gill, Lachlan Mathews, David Kahl, Lochie Barreau, Jared Wilson, Thomas Fenoughty.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. WILLUNGA

Willunga                                3.4,  5.6,  13.7,  17.9  (111)

Myponga-Sellicks                        1.1,  5.3,  7.6,  9.7  (61)

GOALS, Willunga : Jake Standfield 7, Marcus Burdett 3, Sean Beath 2, Scott Brown 1, Billy Cook 1, Timothy Boyd 1, Cameron Hutchens 1, Jake Renney 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Matthew Duldig 2, Ty Allen  1, Thomas Carroll 1, Scott Ogilvie 1, Shaun Hutchinson 1, Ryan Haverty 1, Joshua Stangroome 1, Tristan Gum 1.

BEST, Willunga : Jake Standfield, Sean Beath, Bradley Haskett, Sam Alexopoulos, Sam Tregenza, Timothy Boyd. Myponga-Sellicks : Thomas Carroll, Scott Ogilvie, Wade Hutchinson, Ryan Haverty, Ty Allen , Cambell Dahlitz.

Reserves  2017

ENCOUNTER BAY v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Encounter Bay                           2.2,  2.6,  3.10,  6.12  (48)

Victor Harbor F C                       2.1,  4.5,  4.5,  4.8  (32)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Bryce Glasson 2, Jedd Davis 1, Joseph Richardson 1, Jason Weidenhofer 1, Kenneth Dixon 1. Victor Harbor F C : Matthew Stock 2, Matthew Beveridge 1, Nicholas Dowling 1.

BEST, Encounter Bay : David Sanders, Simon Schwartz, Bryce Glasson, Jack Crispin, Noah Rose, Dion Davidson. Victor Harbor F C : Jack Brennecke, Nicholas Dowling, Jack Wade, Clifford Weetra, Oliver Dowling.

STRATHALBYN v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Strathalbyn                             2.3,  4.6,  8.8,  10.11  (71)

Langhorne Creek                         1.2,  3.4,  5.5,  7.8  (50)

GOALS, Strathalbyn : Chris Smith 3, Rhys Blackwell 2, Reuben Stutley 2, Jack Graham 1, Matthew Rogers 1, Aaron Manuel 1. Langhorne Creek : Corey Mattner 2, Bradley Mchughes 1, Todd Rothe 1, Riley Clark 1, Gavin Mchughes 1, Jake Moisey 1.

BEST, Strathalbyn : Michael Kenyon, Matthew Rogers, Dylan McFee, Mathew Miller, Chris Smith, William Rosser. Langhorne Creek : Tyler Follett, Corey Mattner, Gavin Mchughes, Jake Moisey, Todd Rothe, Rob Lyon.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. YANKALILLA

Goolwa Magpies                          3.1,  6.1,  8.1,  9.4  (58)

Yankalilla                              1.0,  3.1,  4.3,  7.4  (46)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : None given. Yankalilla :Craig Allen 2, Lewis Brannigan - Fisher 2, Jim Smith 2, Shaoliang Chen 1

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : None given. Yankalilla : Nathan Eatts, Geoffrey Rosser, Joshua Shute, Nicholas Bond, Ryan COLT Lewis, Conner Lewis.

MCLAREN v. MOUNT COMPASS

Mount Compass                           2.1,  8.4,  13.5,  14.7  (91)

McLaren                                 2.1,  4.1,  6.2,  7.6  (48)

GOALS, Mount Compass : Sean Jensen 4, Zach Young 3, Jack Glazbrook 2, Patrick Acton 1, Nicholas Barratt 1, Jarrod Pittaway 1, Scott Mcmahon 1, Jai Robinson 1. McLaren : Brayden Wakely 2, Dylan Skuse 1, Jing Li 1, Chris Kohnke 1, Henry Beal 1, Jake Vandermeer 1.

BEST, Mount Compass : Aaron Waye, Jarrod Pittaway, Colin Thompson, Nicholas Soulsby, Matthew Reid, Joshua Peach. McLaren : John Atie, Craig Hill, William scott Walker, Matthew Stopp, Brayden Wakely, Henry Beal.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. WILLUNGA

Willunga                                4.4,  5.9,  7.15,  15.18  (108)

Myponga-Sellicks                        0.0,  0.0,  0.1,  0.1  (1)

GOALS, Willunga : Bradley Gosling 3, Madoc Williams 3, Damion Young 3, Joel Docking 2, Benjamin Hoppo 2, Andrew Pahuru 1, Reid Colwell 1.

BEST, Willunga : Christopher Hoppo, Bradley Gosling, Cameron Turner, Andrew Pahuru, Andrew Groom, Shaun Gale. Myponga-Sellicks : Nicholas Hutchinson, Joshua Milen, Tim Squiers, Sean Haverty, Craig Deacon.

Telstra Senior Colts

ENCOUNTER BAY v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Encounter Bay                           2.2,  5.4,  10.4,  10.7  (67)

Victor Harbor F C                       1.0,  1.0,  1.0,  2.1  (13)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Griffin Clark 4, Jake Tarca 2, Nathan Burtt 1, Mitchell Corby 1, Andrew Fyfe 1, Lachlan Williams 1. Victor Harbor F C : Brodie Goodwin-Davenport  1, Harrison Grenfell 1.

BEST, Encounter Bay : Wade Sweetman, Reuben Moore, Jake Tarca, Jake Smith, Griffin Clark, Che Vermeulen. Victor Harbor F C : Dylan Kleinig, Jonah Magor, Harrison Grenfell, Harry Vincent, Billy  McLaren

STRATHALBYN v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Strathalbyn                             1.5,  5.8,  6.13,  10.19  (79)

Langhorne Creek                         2.0,  3.1,  5.1,  5.1  (31)

GOALS, Strathalbyn : Daniel Jokic 3, Coen Barnett 2, Ronan Wood 1, William Wright 1, Riley Clamp 1, Brayden Gaiter  1, Jordan Bissett 1. Langhorne Creek : Shannon Jones 2, Liam Hutchinson 1, Matthew Roberts 1, Thomas Follett 1.

BEST, Strathalbyn : Daniel Jokic, Ronan Wood, Coen Barnett, Louis Backhouse, Thomas Anthonysz, Liam Stirling. Langhorne Creek : Noah Harrison, Daniel Kropp, Shannon Jones, Matthew Roberts, Rhys Hassam, Mason Peglar.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. YANKALILLA

Goolwa Magpies                          2.4,  7.10,  7.13,  10.20  (80)

Yankalilla                              2.1,  2.1,  3.3,  3.3  (21)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : Scott Kilgallon 5, Joe Woods 2, Joel Richardson 1, Kyle Forman 1, Oliver Price 1. Yankalilla : Denver Ker 1, Blake Quince 1, Ben Shute 1.

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : Joel Richardson, Joe Woods, Shay Thompson, Mitchell Doig, Riley Perry. Yankalilla : Adam Willcocks, Conner Lewis, Denver Ker, Damon Rilstone, Ryan COLT Lewis, Dylan Wall.

MCLAREN v. MOUNT COMPASS

McLaren                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  13.4  (82)

Mount Compass                           3.3,  3.4,  3.4,  3.4  (22)

GOALS, McLaren : Zak Ladd 5, James Grimley 5, Leigh Smith 2, Warren White 1, Syed Hansen 1, Tyson Ayres-Winn 1, Jack O'Connor 1. Mount Compass : Peter Griffith 1, Jayden Weetman 1, Declan Mair 1

BEST, McLaren : James Grimley, Syed Hansen, Jack O'Connor, Zak Ladd, Jared Mcdougall, Samuel Bentley. Mount Compass : Jack Guy, Declan Mair, Bayden Batzavalis, Dylan Waye, Charlie Mcdonough, Jayden Brown

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. WILLUNGA

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  14.5  (89)

Myponga-Sellicks                        2.0,  3.2,  3.2,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, Willunga : Sam Renney 5, Todd Martin 2, Mani Draper 2, Thomas Neville 2, Jack Burns 1, Dylan Dales 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Thomas Grundy 2, Liam Partridge  1, Liam Einthal 1

BEST, Willunga : Sam Renney, Mackenzie Mills, Thomas Neville, Jack Burns, Jake Austin, Angus Dawson. Myponga-Sellicks :Jack Fitzpatrick, Thomas Grundy, Kane Andrewartha, Ayden Orchard, Liam Einthal, Zac Leane.

Fleurieu Milk Junior Colts 2017

ENCOUNTER BAY v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Victor Harbor F C                       1.3,  3.3,  5.3,  6.5  (41)

Encounter Bay                           0.1,  3.1,  5.1,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Kai McCALLUM 1, Evan Nunn 1, Hamish Lange 1, Noah Williams 1, Blake Kidman 1, Mitchell Brook 1. Encounter Bay : Jhai Komar 2, Blake Bailey 1, Bradley Tarca 1, Owen Hayter 1, Zachari Thompson 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Noah Williams, James Mulhern, Evan Nunn, Mitchell Brook, Hamish Lange, Connor Irvin. Encounter Bay : Cody Oughton, Jaxon Finch, Mitchell Reilly, Owen Hayter, Blake Bailey, William Gray.

STRATHALBYN v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Langhorne Creek                         1.2,  3.7,  4.9,  7.13  (55)

Strathalbyn                             0.1,  0.1,  1.2,  2.2  (14)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Matthew Roberts 4, Bailey Godwin 1, Jaspa Tonkin 1, D'Arcy Paech 1. Strathalbyn : Callum Cosgrave 1, Jaxon Machin 1.

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Matthew Roberts, Willow Prusa, Bailey Hutchinson, Josh Towk, Mitchell Mcananey, Harry Osterman. Strathalbyn : Lachlan Fox, Thomas Ryan, Isaac Birt, Ethan Fox, Bailey Vivian, Josiah Manarangi

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. YANKALILLA

Goolwa Magpies                          0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  11.3  (69)

Yankalilla                              0.0,  0.2,  0.3,  1.3  (9)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : Bailey Payne 5, Brody Vincent 3, Brayden Miller 2, Liam Hollick 1, Cooper Halls 1, Thomas Evans 1. Yankalilla : Brynn Garner 1

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : Benito Catinari, Bailey Payne, Kosta Dekoning, Wil Pearce, Connor Wegener, Brody Vincent. Yankalilla : Ben Shute, Brynn Garner, Brodie Niessen, Hugo Johnston, Tristin Pearsn-Parsons, Tyson Graves

MCLAREN JUNIOR COLTS v. MOUNT COMPASS

McLaren Junior Colts                    0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.1  (61)

Mount Compass                           0.0,  0.1,  0.1,  0.1  (1)

GOALS, McLaren Junior Colts : Brayden Anderson 3, Jacob Hill 3, Brodie Smith 1, Brodie Long 1, Connor Holberton 1, Ayden  Bann 1, Dusty Zimmer 1.

BEST, McLaren Junior Colts : Jack Tonkin, Brayden Anderson, Kye Twigden, Luke Mitton, Brodie Long, Sam Mickan. Mount Compass : Aaron Minke, Oscar Sartor, Nathan Hicks, Brodie Mason, Megan Tilby, Jordan Hooper.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. WILLUNGA

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.0  (60)

Myponga-Sellicks                        0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS, Willunga : Arlo Draper 5, Jacob McDonald 2, Hugo Hoeck 2, Dylan  Kay 1, Reef Jeffery 1, Aaron Rende 1, Darcy Scott 1, Kelton Grigg-Smith 1, Jai  Downes 1, Oliver Brunton 1.

BEST, Willunga : Angus Bradley, Jai  Downes, Reef Jeffery, Liam Nye, Hugo Hoeck, Jacob McDonald. Myponga-Sellicks : Jaiden Magor, Jase Leane, Bryson Brown, Felix Bekkers, Keely Daniell.

GREAT SOUTHERN NETBALL ASSOCIATION

Roud 12 – 01/07/17

GSNA League Encounter Bay 50 def by Victor Harbor 68 Goolwa 61 def Yankalilla 44 McLaren Vale 48 def by Mount Compass 53 Myponga 40 def by Willunga 60 Strathalbyn 56 def Langhorne Creek 15

Senior 2 Port Elliot 20 def by Victor Harbor 74 McLaren Vale 35 def by Mount Compass 37 Myponga 30 def by Willunga 44 Strathalbyn 55 def Langhorne Creek 40

Senior 3 Goolwa 61 def Yankalilla 38 McLaren Vale 56 def Mount Compass 41 Myponga 33 def by Willunga 38 Strathalbyn 55 def Langhorne Creek 45 

Senior 4 Encounter Bay 50 def by Victor Harbor 68 McLaren Vale 43 def Mount Compass 27 Myponga 43 def Willunga 33 Strathalbyn 47 def Langhorne Creek 39

Senior 5 Port Elliot 30 def by Victor Harbor 46 Myponga 42 def Willunga 33 Strathalbyn 37 def by Langhorne Creek 47

Senior 6 Encounter Bay 32 def by Victor Harbor 52 Goolwa 30 def by Yankalilla 35 McLaren Vale 60 def Mount Compass 23 Myponga 64 def Willunga 44 Strathalbyn 36 def by Langhorne Creek 40

Senior 7 Port Elliot 25 def by Victor Harbor 35 Goolwa 58 def Yankalilla 39 McLaren Vale 30 Won on Forfeit Mount Compass 0 Strathalbyn 16 def by Langhorne Creek 42

Intermediate 1 Encounter Bay 26 def by Victor Harbor 72 Myponga 51 def Willunga 45 Strathalbyn 29 def by Langhorne Creek 46

Intermediate 2 Port Elliot 29 def by Victor Harbor 43 Goolwa Netball Club 71 def Yankalilla 26 44 01/07/17 12 Intermediate 3 Encounter Bay 38 def by Victor Harbor 53 Goolwa 74 def Yankalilla 32 Myponga 33 def by Willunga

Intermediate 4 Encounter Bay 35 def by Victor Harbor 41 Goolwa 42 def Yankalilla 13 McLaren Vale 13 def by Mount Compass 33

Intermediate 5 Encounter Bay 33 def by Victor Harbor 47 Port Elliot 25 def by Victor Harbor 32 Strathalbyn 35 def Langhorne Creek 28

13 & Under Div 1 Port Elliot 21 def by Victor Harbor 27 Myponga 24 def Willunga 15 Strathalbyn 8 def by Langhorne Creek 19

13 & Under Div 2 Encounter Bay 16 def by Victor Harbor 17 McLaren Vale 7 def by Mount Compass 22 Myponga 3 def by Willunga 27

13 & Under Div 3 Port Elliot 16 def Victor Harbor 8 Goolwa 28 def Yankalilla 16 Strathalbyn 4 def by Langhorne Creek 21

11 & Under Div 1 Port Elliot 3 def by Victor Harbor 22 Goolwa 13 def by Yankalilla 18 McLaren Vale 16 def Mount Compass 0

11 & Under Div 2 Encounter Bay 4 def by Victor Harbor 17 Goolwa Netball Club 10 def Yankalilla 9 Myponga 19 def Willunga 1 Strathalbyn 9 drew Langhorne Creek 9

11 & Under Div 3 Goolwa 13 def Yankalilla 11 McLaren Vale 12 def by Mount Compass 15 Strathalbyn 9 def Langhorne Creek 7

The story Great Southern football and netball round 12 | PHOTOS, SCORES first appeared on The Times.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by