THE humidity in the air did not stop keen racegoers from spending the day at Beaudesert Race Club for the Christmas at the Course race meet on Tuesday.
Women wore their finest fascinators with their matching dresses while men suited up with their best shirts and ties.
Attendees were eager to watch the seven races on offer, placing bets throughout the day with a program in one hand.
Guests made the most of the club’s function rooms to watch the races and enjoy a seafood buffet lunch in the cool.
Results
Race 1: Logan And Albert Hotel Class 4 (1650m)
1st PUNKENSTEIN
J: Larry Cassidy T: Darleen Duryea
2nd GOULDIAN
J: Gina Mitchell T: Kelvin Hickmott
3rd BROCSON
J: Beau Appo T: Michael Lakey
4th CALL US PRIMI
J: Brooke Stower T: Stephen Lee
Race 2: John And Flo Braybrook 3yo 14:35 3Y-MSW 1200m
1st CHAPTER AND VERSE
J: Michael Cahill T: Desleigh Forster
2nd FEW TOO MANY
J: Matthew Gray T: Ben Ahrens
3rd MILLY MUNCHER
J: Laura Cheshire T: Garry Schwenke
4th BULLTRUCK
J: Nathan Day T: Peter and Will Hulbert
Race 3: Big M Diggers F&m Maiden 1050m
1st INSTANTANEOUS
J: Baylee Nothdurft T: Matthew John Dunn
2nd FATZ
J: Alannah Badger T: Bob Mahon
3rd KAWANA VIVA
J: Pietro Romeo T: Jai Phillips
4th HINTERLAND SAM
J: Hannah English T: Gary Hineman
Race 4: Coastal Tipper Hire Maiden 1050m
1st A LITTLE WICKED
J: Rhiannon Payne T: Chris Munce
2nd MEGASHOT
J: Tegan Harrison T: Ben Robinson
3rd BEHIND THE THISTLE
J: Skye Bogenhuber T: Les Clarke
4th ARGO'S REVENGE
J: Brooke Ainsworth T: Kenneth Deacon
Race 5: 5 In Memory Of Roy Thomas Noud 1100m
1st INVINCIBLE STORM
J: Stephanie Lacy T: Ben Robinson
J: Jason Taylor T: Ben Robinson
3rd REGAL LAD
J: Brooke Ainsworth T: Laurie Richardson
J: Adam Sewell T: Andrew Cowell
Race 6: New Year’s Day Races Handicap 1400m
1st SHANNONBROOKE MISS
J: Jackson Murphy T: Kevin Randall
2nd GEILEIS
J: Tegan Harrison T: David Joice
3rd A NEW SOUND
J: Chris Whiteley T: Matthew John Dunn
Race 7: Australia Day Races Benchmark 1400m
1st BRIALKA LODGE
J: Anthony Allen T: Chris Muncey
2nd CHAMPAGNE ROCK
J: Stephanie Lacy T: Ben Robinson
3rd OUR CLARKY
J: Noriyuki Masuda T: Bradley Hudson
4th TIERRASANTA