Central Highlands cotton grower awards

Winners and grinners from the Central Highlands Cotton Growers and Irrigators Association awards


WINNERS: The Cowal Ag team accepting the first place for yield (irrigated). Photos - Kelly Butterworth.

WINNERS: The Cowal Ag team accepting the first place for yield (irrigated). Photos - Kelly Butterworth.

Aa

Cotton growers from around the Central Highlands came together last night for their annual night of nights.

Aa

THE Central Highlands Cotton Growers and Irrigators Association held their annual awards night last night, with hundreds pouring in for the social event. 

Taking out the highest yield award was Cowal Ag, Emerald, who recorded 11.87 bales/hectare at Jabiwarra, 11.18b/ha at Trawalla, and 11.07b/ha at Braylands. 

Their award was received by general manager Chris Brummell. 

Taking out the second place in the yield was the Emerald Agricultural College, and third place was Scott Russell, Consuelo (absent on night). 

Aaron Kiely with Neek and Robyn Morawitz, Windy Hill and Argoon, Comet, who took out the first place in dryland yield, with 4.69b/ha green area and 2.35b/ha total area.

Aaron Kiely with Neek and Robyn Morawitz, Windy Hill and Argoon, Comet, who took out the first place in dryland yield, with 4.69b/ha green area and 2.35b/ha total area.

In the dryland yield it was Neek and Robyn Morawitz, Windy Hill and Argoon, Comet, who took out the first place, with 4.69b/ha green area and 2.35b/ha total area. 

The grower service to industry was won by Catherine Galea, Figs Grove, Emerald, pictured with Renee Anderson (left) and Nigel Burnett.

The grower service to industry was won by Catherine Galea, Figs Grove, Emerald, pictured with Renee Anderson (left) and Nigel Burnett.

The grower service to industry was won by Catherine Galea, Figs Grove, Emerald, and the non-grower service to industry was taken out by the DAF team for their research on planting times.

DAF's Sharna Holman (left), and Gail Spargo accepting their award from Michael Smith, CGS.

DAF's Sharna Holman (left), and Gail Spargo accepting their award from Michael Smith, CGS.

First prize in the quality went to Max and Lyn Mayne, Mayneland, with 399.6 points. Second went to the Agricultural College, and third place went to Ross Burnett, Barkool, Emerald. 

Full stories to come on each of the winners. 

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by