The polocrosse action hosted by Warwick Polocrosse Club at Morgan Park was exciting and fast paced with more than 80 teams going head to head to battle for state and club pride.
Players and their horses were on fire, despite freezing temperatures over the weekend, as their fitness and skill levels peaked in preparation for the Queensland State Titles in two weeks’ time.
Warwick Rose Bowl Carnival August 18, 19, 20
Rose Bowl Championship
Winner - Tansey 1 (24)
Runners-up - Warwick 1 (17)
Beaten Team - Gold Coast 1
Best H&R - Grant Carroll (Tansey)
Champion Horse - Grant Carroll "KL" (Tansey)
A Grade Competition
Winner - Wandoan 1 (18)
Runners-up - Tara 1 (11)
Beaten Team - Roma 1
Best H&R - Cameron Rogan (Wandoan)
B Grade Competition
Winner - Calliope 1 (21)
Runners-up - Dirranbandi 1 (17)
Beaten Team - Guyra 1
Best H&R - Nic Perkins (Dirranbandi)
C Grade Competition
Winner - Tansey 2 (21)
Runners-up - Longreach (10)
Beaten Team - Tambo
Best H&R - Jack Standfast (Tansey)
D Grade Competition
Winner - Stanley Rivers 1 (17)
Runners-up - Dirranbandi 2 (10)
Beaten Team - Wandoan 2
Best H&R - Will Colless (Stanley Rivers)
E Grade Competition
Winner - Roma 2 (17)
Runners-up - Calliope 2 (6)
Beaten Team - Chinchilla 3
Best H&R - Jenny Rohan (Roma)
F Grade Competition
Winner - Taroom (12)
Runners-up - Gold Coast 3 (8)
Beaten Team - Tansey 5
Best H&R - Tristan Shaxson (Gold Coast)
G Grade Competition
Winner - Toowoomba 1 (9)
Runners-up - Chinchilla 4 (6)
Beaten Team - Stanley Rivers 3
Best H&R - Jessica Storey (Chinchilla)
A Grade Mixed Competition
Winner - Tansey 1 (Mxd) (17)
Runners-up - Inverell 1 (Mxd) (14)
Beaten Team - Cunningham 1 (Mxd)
Best H&R Male - Andrew Phillips (Tansey)
Best H&R Female - Beth Hafey (Tansey)
B Grade Mixed Competition
Winner - Warwick 4 (Mxd) (17)
Runners-up - Warwick 2 (Mxd) (14)
Beaten Team - Gold Coast 1 (Mxd)
Best H&R Male - Charles Holcombe (Warwick)
Best H&R Female - Tori Sherriff (Warwick)
C Grade Mixed Competition
Winner - Chinchilla 1 (Mxd) (13)
Runners-up - Gold Coast 2 (Mxd) (12)
Best H&R Male - Will O'Sullivan (Chinchilla)
Best H&R Female - Grace Bredhauer (Chinchilla)
A Grade Junior Competition
Winner - Tansey (Jnr) (23)
Runners-up - Wandoan (Jnr) (12)
Beaten Team - New England (Jnr)
Best H&R - Laura Hafey (Tansey)
B Grade Junior Competition
Winner - Gold Coast (Jnr) (14)
Runners-up - Chinchilla 2 (Jnr) (4)
Best H&R - Annie Brosnan (Gold Coast)
Champion ASH Stewart Shepherd
Interstate Competition
Friday
U12 Junior
NSW 4
QLD 26
Man of the Match – Female Ella Meyers (Qld)
Man of the Match – Male Hunter French (Qld)
Masters Women
NSW 4
QLD 24
Man of the Match - Kylie Gould (Qld)
Saturday
U12 Junior
NSW 4
QLD 17
Man of the Match – Female Ella Meyers (Qld)
Man of the Match – Male Blair Beresford (Qld)
Masters Women
NSW 4
QLD 22
Man of the Match – Sally McGrath (Qld)
Sunday
U12 Junior
NSW 4
QLD 25
Man of the Match – Female Ella Meyers (Qld)
Man of the Match – Male Riley Edmistone (Qld)
Masters Women
NSW 11
QLD 27
Man of the Match – Tori Latham (Qld)
Champion Player of Series
U12 Junior - Hunter French (Qld)
Masters Women - Kylie Gould (Qld)