Among a strong lineup of dairy exhibits, Silverleigh Robina 14 cow emerged as Toowoomba Royal Show supreme champion.
The 9-year-old Illawarra cow was proudly led to collect this year’s Supreme Champion Dairy Cow ribbon by Nicole Priebbenow, Silverleigh Illawarras, Oakey. She looks after the cattle showing side of her parents, Darryl and Leanne Priebbenow, 200 head dairy breeding herd.
“It felt awesome to win and I’ve never won a supreme champion before, plus this year we also won juvenile heifer, intermediate heifer, and now supreme cow,” Ms Priebbenow said.
Overall, the Priebbenow family’s Silverleigh Illawarras dairy stud won Supreme Juvenile Dairy Heifer with Silverleigh Gina 40, Reserve Supreme Intermediate (Junior) Udder with Silverleigh Pixie 34, Intermediate Dairy Heifer also with Silverleigh Pixie 34, Supreme Udder with Silverleigh Robina 14, and Supreme Champion Dairy Cow also with Silverleigh Robina 14.
“Our Robina 14 cow has lactated seven times in her life and also calved several sets of twins, so she is doing extremely well for our Illawarra dairy herd,” Ms Priebbenow said.
“The Robina bloodline isn’t particularly significant in our dairy herd, but are very productive cows.
“Our family are very proud to have this win and it’s great for the Illawarra Australia breed as well.
“There was a lot of very good Illawarra dairy cattle here today, so it’s a real credit to the breed with the excellent showing at Toowoomba Royal this year.”
Silverleigh Robina 14 is from the Silverleigh Robina 12 cow and by Silverleigh Magic sire.
Reserve Supreme Champion Dairy cow was awarded to Ascot Park Surefire Beauty Jersey cow owned by Steve and Jenny McCarthy, Ascot Park, East Greenmount.
RASQ Toowoomba Royal Show 2017 Dairy Section Results
Supreme Champion Results
LALLEMAND SUPREME JUVENILE HEIFER - SILVERLEIGH GINA 40 – DB & LD PRIEBBENOW, SILVERLEIGH ILLAWARRAS
RESERVE SUPREME JUVENILE HEIFER - AUCHENROAD FREE ORANGE – S & B WADLEY
RABOBANK SUPREME GROUP OF 3 - U’3 YRS - HOLSTEIN GROUP – MINASH WINDBROOK NITA 2ND, CAM LOU GOLDCHIP APHRODITE-IMP, ARDYLBAR AFTERSHOCK HILARY
RABOBANK RESERVE GROUP OF 3 - U’3 YRS - JERSEY GROUP – ASCOT PARK VALENTINOS FERNLEAF, ASCOT PARK VALENTINOS ELAINE, ASCOT PARK OTM BEAUTY 2
LARPRO SUPREME INTERMEDIATE (JUNIOR) UDDER - S & J MCCARTHY, ASCOT PARK VALENTINOS FERNLEAF
RESERVE SUPREME INTERMEDIATE (JUNIOR) UDDER - SILVERLEIGH PIXIE 34 – DB & LD PRIEBBENOW
JEFO AUSTRALIA INTERMEDIATE HEIFER - SILVERLEIGH PIXIE 34 – DB & LD PRIEBBENOW
JEFO AUSTRALIA RESERVE SUPREME INTERMEDIATE HEIFER – MINASH WINDBROOK NITA 2ND - EB, PJ & NK CRANK
RABOBANK SUPREME GROUP 3 COWS – over 3 years - THE JERSEY GROUP – ASCOT PARK SUREFIRE BEAUTY, SHIRLINN MINISTER SNOWFLAKE, ASCOT PARK REGIONS LIMERICK
SUPREME CHAMPION TYPE AND PRODUCTION – MILK AND SUPREME BUTTER FAT AND PROTEIN
LEADER SHOTTE SADIE (ET) – LEADER HOLSTEINS
GARDEN CITY ARTIFICIAL BREEDERS SUPREME UDDER
SILVERLEIGH ROBINA 14 - DB & LD PRIEBBENOW
GARDEN CITY ARTIFICIAL BREEDERS RESERVE SUPREME UDDER
LEADER SHOTTE SADIE (ET) - LEADER HOLSTEINS
RASQ & JEFO SUPREME CHAMPION DAIRY COW
SILVERLEIGH ROBINA 14 – DB & LD PRIEBBENOW
AUCHENROAD RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION DAIRY COW
ASCOT PARK SUREFIRE BEAUTY GR1 - S & J MCCARTHY, ASCOT PARK
Breed Sections
Ayrshire
Champion Cow: AUCHENROAD TITAN TAMBO – S & B WADLEY
Most Successful Exhibitor: S & B WADLEY, AUCHENROAD
Guernsey
Champion Cow: SHADOW VALLEY TS JOONDOOMBA
Most Successful Exhibitor: J & J O’DONOHOE, SHADOW VALLEY
Holstein
Champion Cow: LEADER SHOTTE SADIE ET – LEADER HOLSTEINS
Most Successful Exhibitor: AD & SL BARRON, ARDYLBAR
Illawarra
Champion Cow: SILVERLEIGH ROBINA 14 – DB & LD PRIEBBENOW
Most Successful Exhibitor: MJ & GJ HENRY, TARA
Jersey
Champion Cow: ASCOT PARK SUREFIRE BEAUTY – SG & JA MCCARTHY, ASCOT PARK
Most Successful Exhibitor: SG & JA MCCARTHY