A STRONG showing of 92 stud beef cattle were exhibited at the Murgon Show on the weekend.
The judges were Martin Nolan, Gympie and Aylah Knight, Miles.
The results are as follows:
Steer/Heifer
Champion Steer or Heifer - Rascal exhibited by G. Wicks
Res. Champion Steer or Heifer - Split exhibited by G. Wicks
British Ring
British Jnr Champion Bull - Bownfells Stockman exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Res Jnr Champion Bull - Bowenfells Bandos Boy exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Grand Champion Bull - Bownfells Stockman exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Jnr Champion Female - Ruby Ridge Mackenzie exhibited by Plowman Family
British Res Jnr Champion Female - Bowenfells Special Edition exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Snr Champion Female - Bownfells Jedda exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Res Snr Champion Female - Bownfells Kelsey exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
British Grand Champion Female - Bownfells Jedda exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
European Ring
Euro Jnr Champion Bull - Jen-Daview Mr Pinnacle exhibited by Evans family
Euro Res Jnr Champion Bul - Trinity Vale Mythbuster exhibited by T Anderson & B Evans
Euro Grand Champion Bull - Jen-Daview Mr Pinnacle exhibited by Evans family
Euro Jnr Champion Female - Jen-Daview Liquor exhibited by Evans Family
Euro Res Jnr Champion Female - Oakwood Rocking Star exhibited by P & K Foreman
Euro Snr Champion Female - Oakwood Black Sable exhibited by P & K Foreman
Euro Res Snr Champion Female - Trinity Vale Juliet exhibited by T Anderson & B Evans
Euro Grand Champion Female - Oakwood Black Sable exhibited by P & K Foreman
Tropical Ring
Tropical Jnr Champion Bull - Farogan Valley Chief exhibited by Farogan Vally Droughtmasters
Tropical Res Jnr Champion Bull - Seymour Hero exhibited by Seymour Droughtmasters
Tropical Grand Champion Bull - Farogan Valley Chief exhibited by Farogan Vally Droughtmasters
Tropical Jnr Champion Female - Bundy Galaxy Pearl exhibited by Bundy Droughtmasters
Tropical Res Champion Female - Diamond Valley Miss Foundation exhibited by Diamond Valley Brangus
Tropical Snr Champion Female - Farogan Valley Aura exhibited by Farogan Valley Droughtmasters
Tropical Res Champion Female - Bundy Emerald exhibited by Bundy Droughtmasters
Tropical Grand Champion Female - Bundy Galaxy Pearl exhibited by Bundy Droughtmasters
Interbreed Champions
Interbreed Supreme Bull - Bownfells Stockman exhibited by Glenrae Pastoral
Interbreed Supreme Female - Oakwood Black Sable exhibited by P & K Foreman
Interbreed Exhibitor Group – 1st Bowenfells Angus, 2nd Seymour Droughtmasters, 3rd Ruby Ridge Angus
Interbreed Sires Progeny – 1st Bowenfells Angus,2nd Seymour Droughtmasters, 3rd Ruby Ridge Angus
Junior Judges/Paraders
Stud Beef Judges Under 12 Years – 1st Ryan Gould, 2nd Henry Knight, 3rd Danny Gould
Stud Beef Judges 12 - 14 years - 1st Bronte Cramb, 2nd Georgie Plowman, 3rd Brian Smith
Stud Beef Judges 15 - 25 years – 1st Georgia Graham, 2nd Lauren Kelly, 3rd Kasey Beddows
Stud Beef Handlers Under 12 Years – 1st Ryan Gould, 2nd Danny Gould, 3rd Will Webber
Stud Beef Handlers 12 - 14 years – 1st Matt Kelly, 2nd Georgia Graham, 3rd Chloe Plowman
Stud Beef Handlers 15 - 25 years – 1st Joshua Hargrave, 2nd Blake Rae, 3rd Courtney Fleming
Prime Beef Judges Under 12 Years – 1st Ryan Gould, 2nd Hayley Beasley, 3rd Danny Gould
Prime Beef Judges 12 - 14 years -1st Georgie Plowman, 2nd Byron Brunner, 3rd Aidan Dotter
Prime Beef Judges 15 - 25 years – 1st Emily Kinsella, 2nd Stephanie Rose, 3rd Joshua Hargrave